Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; flightbulb.brightbulbdesign.co.uk and associated products and served by Brightbulb Design Ltd, East Quay, Kite Hill, Wootton Bridge, Isle of Wight PO33 4LA and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

At Brightbulb Design, we value your comments, suggestions and feedback. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose "personal information" and other "non personal information" we have gathered about you.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it from you?

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual. To enter a highscore on our leaderboard we ask you to your enter your name and email address. Neither are required, submitting without this information will enter the name as 'anon'.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform players about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Players can subscribe by entering their email when submitting a score to our leaderboard. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the US Privacy Act (1974) to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information.

Brightbulb Design will not attempt to obtain nor record any sensitive information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored offsite in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and you access those sites at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, NPP 6 gives you the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing at the address listed below. Brightbulb Design will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that in order to protect the Personal Information in our database, we will require identification from you before releasing any information.

Collection of other 'Non-Personal' Information

Though Brightbulb Design itself does not use cookies in order to track your movement around the web, our websites and apps may contain APIs from third parties. Specifically, Brightbulbs websites (https://brightbulbdesign.co.uk and https://flightbulb.brightbulbdesign.co.uk) use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses cookies to collect internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used o evaluate use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy can be found at https://flightbulb.brightbulbdesign.co.uk/privacy.html. We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information we will collect from you, how we may use it, and when we may disclose it.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the address below.

Privacy Policy Contact Information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

hello@brightbulbdesign.co.uk

Privacy policy last updated 16th July 2019